collapse

User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 11
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

Printing 3d ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • Hozza: :wack0
    November 18, 2018, 09:38:18 AM
  • Gaza07: back where we should be
    November 17, 2018, 08:36:55 PM
  • Gary Walker: Oi Gaz
    November 17, 2018, 08:30:40 PM
  • Gaza07: Moved host but it didnt work out we are back where we were before every thing should run smoothly now
    November 17, 2018, 08:27:23 PM
  • Gaza07: Oi Gash
    November 14, 2018, 11:17:29 PM
  • Gaza07: Site was down for a short time I tried to add the likes thing again and cocked it up  :whistling:
    September 04, 2018, 07:47:57 PM
  • Gaza07: Im in nottingham was just wondering incase you were close
    August 19, 2018, 12:38:51 AM
  • slurm: st neots
    August 19, 2018, 12:11:46 AM
  • Gaza07: Slurm where are you from mate ? roughly
    August 18, 2018, 12:45:27 PM
  • Gaza07: oooh Tony's printer has landed  ~~
    August 17, 2018, 02:39:28 PM
  • Rammylad: Cheers Gaz, headaches to come lol
    August 14, 2018, 09:01:12 PM
  • Gaza07: Welcome Tony to the dark side
    August 14, 2018, 07:22:00 PM
  • Gaza07: It shows you came back but your not there thats weird
    August 13, 2018, 02:45:42 PM
  • Gaza07: Oh bugger
    August 13, 2018, 02:45:18 PM
  • Doug: I can't get in it mate showing as unavailable due to temporary outage
    August 13, 2018, 02:28:50 PM
  • Gaza07: The room was empty this morning  :rolleyes:
    August 13, 2018, 02:19:07 PM
  • Gaza07: Damn I nodded off no discord is fine Doug we just kicked all the lurkers which left 3 people  :rofl:
    August 13, 2018, 02:18:24 PM
  • Doug: is the discord server down?
    August 13, 2018, 02:04:17 PM
  • Gaza07: I'm bored think I need to build another printer  :blink
    August 11, 2018, 02:57:47 PM
  • Gaza07: HTTPS should now be fully working  :crossfingers:
    August 01, 2018, 06:58:23 PM

Board Stats

  • stats Total Members: 44
  • stats Total Posts: 1453
  • stats Total Topics: 145
  • stats Total Categories: 16
  • stats Total Boards: 45
  • stats Most Online: 169

Theme Select



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Help large prints failing  (Read 209 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline scrumpydc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm a Noob
    • View Profile
Help large prints failing
« on: September 19, 2018, 07:36:58 AM »
Can anyone tell me what is going on in my 2years of printing I have never had this it's a new printer geeetech A30 printing in pet g 10%infill 235 hot end 75c bed fan on yet still getting this it's meant to be a rectangle but will not stay the right shape the sides are nice and true but the waves are not supposed to be there

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Offline shawdreamer

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 262
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
    • View Profile
Re: Help large prints failing
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2018, 11:03:43 PM »
looks like a case of heat warping, basically overly hot walls giving way under the upper layer weight before they get a chance to drop low enough below glass temp.

you can address it one of two ways.

1. adjust the model to increase post print strength. (more of a work round that doesn't really solve the issue)

2. Enclose the printer so you can better control the ambient temps around the printer.

Id opt for the latter, its a common mistake that most think enclosing is done just to keep those annoying drafts away from your printer, its actually also very beneficial when you use it to stabilize the enclosure temperatures thoughout an entire print run as I have done with my own Geeetech Pro B, basically during any given print My printers enclosure gets no higher than 45 which in then maintains with thermostatic controlled exhaust fans.

all in all it gives me very dependable and stable results when doing large prints in anything from Flexi PLA, PLA ,ABS and even PETg.
Geeetech Prusa i3 pro-B (ABS Workhorse)
Pultur Prusa (my own design)
Poltur XL (my own "MUST BE BIGGER" design)
Poltur XL v.2 (my own "MUST BE BIGGER STILL, MUST USE EXTRUSION" design)
https://www.thingiverse.com/shawdreamer/designs

Offline scrumpydc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm a Noob
    • View Profile
Re: Help large prints failing
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2018, 07:17:35 AM »
Ok I will have to give that a try any recommendations on material for the enclosure

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Offline Bad Raven

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
  • Country: gb
    • View Profile
Re: Help large prints failing
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2018, 07:28:35 AM »
In the third/last picture, are you holding it at the base, or at the top?

I looks like heat warping, yes, but the "sag" looks upwards in the centre if you are holding it near the base!  What is its shrinkage, measurement wise?

Tell us more about the model, thickness/layers of Walls? What type of that 10% bracing infill, diamond? Are you using the temp advised by the filament maker?

What alternative settings have you tried, and what were the results?
HobbyKing Fabrikator II Mini, 100x100x100. (a Malyan printer re-badged) - Modded with magnetic Flex Bed

Original Prusa i3 Mk3 (All Black)

Offline scrumpydc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm a Noob
    • View Profile
Re: Help large prints failing
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2018, 07:42:51 AM »
The last pic ime holding it at the base this attempt was 1 wall outer 4 bottom  10  % honeycomb infill 10%overlap 235temp 75%bed I tried more walls and more infill and got this I have resorted to cutting the module up into smaller sections and printing it flat witch is working gotta wait for more petg filiment now lol the last pic is the first print witch came out spot on I used the same settings for the box and had the wavy results I will try the enclosure next big print

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk