Friday,September 20, 2019, 02:55:44

News:

SMF - Just Installed!


Welcome to Printing 3d. Please login or sign up.

Friday,September 20, 2019, 02:55:44

Login with username, password and session length

Shoutbox

Gaza07:
12 Sep 2019 17:37:38
Sugar Boom Boom !!!!
Hozza:
12 Sep 2019 10:07:52
BooM!
Gaza07:
02 Jun 2019 10:29:04
we are back after a bad server crash
ched999uk:
17 May 2019 22:35:04
All OK now, looks like it was TalkTalk DNS servers
Bad Raven:
17 May 2019 18:06:19
Running ok here, try typing the url in stopping at the .uk
Gaza07:
17 May 2019 16:17:12
hmmm it should be fully prepegated now have you cleared your cache ? also make sure the link your using has no extra bits at the end like redirections.
ched999uk:
17 May 2019 15:36:41
mruk still saying 'Changing hosts we will be back soon !!!!'  for me?
Fingers crossed it runs sweet. Cheers
Gaza07:
17 May 2019 12:50:37
It moved yesterday afternoon just need to see how it runs and decide if its gonna stay there, I really dont want to move it again  :rolleyes:
ched999uk:
17 May 2019 11:28:52
Good luck for the mruk move.
Bad Raven:
16 May 2019 18:00:47
Cleared it.
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 1727
  • Total Topics: 179
  • Online Today: 4
  • Online Ever: 169
  • (Tuesday,October 30, 2018, 10:03:43 )
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 2
Total: 2

Theme Changer





3d - Printworx

Help large prints failing

Started by scrumpydc, Wednesday,September 19, 2018, 07:36:58

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

scrumpydc

Can anyone tell me what is going on in my 2years of printing I have never had this it's a new printer geeetech A30 printing in pet g 10%infill 235 hot end 75c bed fan on yet still getting this it's meant to be a rectangle but will not stay the right shape the sides are nice and true but the waves are not supposed to be there

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


shawdreamer

looks like a case of heat warping, basically overly hot walls giving way under the upper layer weight before they get a chance to drop low enough below glass temp.

you can address it one of two ways.

1. adjust the model to increase post print strength. (more of a work round that doesn't really solve the issue)

2. Enclose the printer so you can better control the ambient temps around the printer.

Id opt for the latter, its a common mistake that most think enclosing is done just to keep those annoying drafts away from your printer, its actually also very beneficial when you use it to stabilize the enclosure temperatures thoughout an entire print run as I have done with my own Geeetech Pro B, basically during any given print My printers enclosure gets no higher than 45° which in then maintains with thermostatic controlled exhaust fans.

all in all it gives me very dependable and stable results when doing large prints in anything from Flexi PLA, PLA ,ABS and even PETg.
Geeetech Prusa i3 pro-B (ABS Workhorse)
Pultur Prusa (my own design)
Poltur XL (my own "MUST BE BIGGER" design)
Poltur XL v.2 (my own "MUST BE BIGGER STILL, MUST USE EXTRUSION" design)
https://www.thingiverse.com/shawdreamer/designs

scrumpydc

Ok I will have to give that a try any recommendations on material for the enclosure

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Bad Raven

In the third/last picture, are you holding it at the base, or at the top?

I looks like heat warping, yes, but the "sag" looks upwards in the centre if you are holding it near the base!  What is its shrinkage, measurement wise?

Tell us more about the model, thickness/layers of Walls? What type of that 10% bracing infill, diamond? Are you using the temp advised by the filament maker?

What alternative settings have you tried, and what were the results?
HobbyKing Fabrikator II Mini, 100x100x100. (a Malyan printer re-badged) - Modded with magnetic Flex Bed

Original Prusa i3 Mk3 (All Black)

scrumpydc

The last pic ime holding it at the base this attempt was 1 wall outer 4 bottom  10  % honeycomb infill 10%overlap 235temp 75%bed I tried more walls and more infill and got this I have resorted to cutting the module up into smaller sections and printing it flat witch is working gotta wait for more petg filiment now lol the last pic is the first print witch came out spot on I used the same settings for the box and had the wavy results I will try the enclosure next big print

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk