March 26, 2019, 04:48:12 am

News:

SMF - Just Installed!


+-

User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

Stats

Members
Total Members: 52
Latest: weed2all
New This Month: 0
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 1604
Total Topics: 166
Most Online Today: 9
Most Online Ever: 169
(October 30, 2018, 10:03:43 am)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 6
Total: 6

Theme Select

*

Search



Advanced Search

HK Clear ABS

Started by Gaza07, June 05, 2018, 03:05:51 pm

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Gaza07

Anyone had any experience with hobby king clear ABS ?
I bought a roll but something just doesnt seem right, Tried it at 240 / 110 but the print was very soft and warped so I kep lowering the temps and ended up printing at 210 / 50  :shrug:
And the results appeared much better, I also tried to de laminate it and it seems to be stuck together fine anyone else tried this stuff,
Ive also got some transparent red and that seems fine at the normal ABS temps  :beer2:
Custom built delta with Flex3Drive Gen 4 / Duet Electronics 330mm build area
Custom built delta with Flex3Drive Gen 4 / Duet Electronics 180mm build area
AnyCubic 4max XY printer 210x210x300 build area
AnyCubic Kossel Mini 180x180x300 build area
Geetech A10M Dual Colour 220x220x260 build area
Kelant Orbeat D100 DLP/SLA

http://www.multi-rotor.co.uk
https://www.thingiverse.com/Gaza07/about

shawdreamer

trans ABS in most all brands has radically different properties to solid colour ABS even from the same brand, I personally prefer using Trans ABS as its alot more forgiving and less temperamental than solid colour abs once you have it dialled in to its sweet spot.

the clear ABS youve seen me use Is HK ABS and its ideal print temp can be vastly effected by print speed alone, at slower speeds it likes to print around 240c but Ive ran pretty fast prints before (during prototyping runs when I want parts quick for test fittings) and I found the filament actually liked to come down a few degrees when running faster or it got a bit snotty and as you discovered due to the previous layer not cooling enough before the following layer you could suffer with sagging from accumulated layer heat.

having your tip cooling running full after the first 2 layers helps drastically but as you also found out so does lowering overall print temp, the good thing about the HK trans stuff though is when its not printing right its very visually obvious so in your case you can go with "If it looks alright.... its probably alright" :laugh:
Geeetech Prusa i3 pro-B (ABS Workhorse)
Pultur Prusa (my own design)
Poltur XL (my own "MUST BE BIGGER" design)
Poltur XL v.2 (my own "MUST BE BIGGER STILL, MUST USE EXTRUSION" design)
https://www.thingiverse.com/shawdreamer/designs

Gaza07

Ive used the HK black / blue / yellow ABS and they seem to print nice and dont appear to have the same problems I'm having with this stuff or the red transparent,
I might try the clear again with a bit of cooling see what it does, thats if it dont get up and run off when it feels a bit of cool air   :rofl:
Custom built delta with Flex3Drive Gen 4 / Duet Electronics 330mm build area
Custom built delta with Flex3Drive Gen 4 / Duet Electronics 180mm build area
AnyCubic 4max XY printer 210x210x300 build area
AnyCubic Kossel Mini 180x180x300 build area
Geetech A10M Dual Colour 220x220x260 build area
Kelant Orbeat D100 DLP/SLA

http://www.multi-rotor.co.uk
https://www.thingiverse.com/Gaza07/about


SMF Gallery Random Image

Powered by EzPortal